All Articles
    AI VisibilityUpdated October 2, 20266 min read

    Brand Monitoring Software Cost: Priced Against What You Get

    Entry prices for brand monitoring run from $29 to $599 a month, but coverage varies from one AI engine to eleven. We divide price by engines monitored to show what you are actually paying for.

    Matiss Katanenko

    Matiss Katanenko

    Co-founder, Honeyb

    On this page
    Brand Monitoring Software Cost: Priced Against What You Get

    Brand monitoring software cost ranges from $29 to $599 a month on published tiers, based on public pricing pages read in US dollars on 2 October 2026. Legacy enterprise suites hide prices behind demo calls, and Meltwater states 12-month minimum contracts. The list price alone is a poor guide. The better question is what each dollar actually covers.

    This is not a tool-by-tool price list. We keep a full plan-by-plan breakdown in our AI brand monitoring cost guide. This page divides those prices by what they buy, starting with the number of AI engines each entry tier monitors.

    What brand monitoring software cost actually buys

    Two tools at the same price can cover very different ground. Otterly and Honeyb, our own product, both start at $29 a month. Otterly's Lite plan tracks four engines with 15 prompts, while Honeyb's Minimum plan tracks one model deeply, scanning 10 prompts every day. Vendors rarely put this trade-off on the pricing page, so we did the arithmetic ourselves.

    Entry price

    Entry-tier price of AI brand monitoring tools

    Entry-tier price of AI brand monitoring tools
    ItemUSD per month
    Honeyb29 $/mo
    Otterly29 $/mo
    LLM Pulse59 $/mo
    Peec AI95 $/mo
    SE Ranking129 $/mo
    Semrush199 $/mo
    Scrunch250 $/mo
    AthenaHQ295 $/mo
    Cheapest paid plan that tracks AI answers, in US dollars a month at the monthly rate, as each vendor shows it to a US visitor on 2 October 2026. LLM Pulse's figure is the vendor's own approximate conversion. Semrush is its SEO + AI Search Starter plan. Profound publishes no price (free trial and custom Enterprise only) and is excluded. Honeyb is our product.

    Entry prices cluster in two bands. Otterly and Honeyb open at $29 a month, and AthenaHQ adds a free plan before its $295 Starter. Dageno, LLM Pulse, Siftly, Peec, Sight and Writesonic sit between $49 and $99 at the monthly rate, with Dageno's $49 shown as a cut from $89. Semrush bundles AI visibility into plans from $199, Profound publishes no price, and Sight's Enterprise tier starts at $2,500 a month. Nothing about that spread maps neatly onto coverage, which is why the next table normalises it.

    Cost per AI engine at entry tier

    The table divides each vendor's cheapest public tier by the number of AI engines or models that tier monitors. Prices come from the vendors' public pricing pages, read in US dollars at the monthly rate on 2 October 2026. Honeyb is our product and is listed first.

    ToolEntry tierEngines or models coveredCost per engine
    Honeyb (our product)$29 Minimum1 model$29.00
    Otterly$29 Lite4 engines$7.25
    Dageno$49 Starter (listed down from $89)9 models$5.44
    LLM PulseAbout $59 Starter5 enginesAbout $11.80
    Siftly$79 Starter3 engines$26.33
    Peec AI$95 Starter3 models of your choice$31.67
    Sight$99 Pro5 engines$19.80
    Writesonic GEO$99 Starter ($79 billed annually)3 engines$33.00
    AthenaHQ$295 Starter11 models$26.82
    ProfoundNo public priceNot publishedNot applicable

    The spread is about 6x. Dageno's Starter works out at $5.44 per model and Otterly's Lite plan at $7.25 per engine, while Writesonic's Starter costs $33.00 per engine at the monthly rate. Honeyb's entry plan sits near the top of the per-engine column by design: $29 buys daily scanning of 10 prompts on a single model rather than thin coverage of many.

    Buyers who want breadth from us move to Multi-Model at $79 for 3 models, which is $26.33 per model, or Full Spectrum at $199 for all 8 engines, which is $24.88 per engine with 100 prompts scanned daily.

    Want to get recommended by AI?

    Check your AI search visibility, then let the Honeyb agent write, fix, and earn what gets you recommended. Free to start.

    Free AI visibility checker

    Per-engine cost is one axis and prompt depth is another. Otterly Lite includes 15 prompts and Dageno Starter 50, while Sight's Pro plan meters 5,000 AI credits a month and states no prompt count. A low per-engine figure paired with a small prompt allowance can still leave most of your buyer questions unmonitored.

    Self-serve tools vs demo-gated suites

    SegmentVendorsEntry pricingCommitment
    Self-serve AI-nativeHoneyb (ours), AthenaHQ, Otterly, Sight, LLM Pulse, Dageno, Siftly, Writesonic$29 to $295 a month at entry, public; AthenaHQ also has a free planMonthly options, trials on most
    Enterprise AI-nativeProfoundNo public price: free trial, then custom EnterpriseCustom
    SEO suites with AI trackingSE Ranking, SemrushSE Ranking Core $129 with 100 AI prompts (AI Search add-on +$89); Semrush SEO + AI Search Starter $199Monthly or annual
    Legacy listening suitesBrandwatch, Meltwater, TalkwalkerNo public prices, demo onlyMeltwater states 12-month minimums

    The split matters because the legacy suites predate AI answer tracking. Brandwatch, Meltwater and Talkwalker were built for media and social listening, and none publishes a price. If AI answers are the thing you need monitored, you can compare nine self-serve vendors on public numbers before sitting through a single sales call. We have also compared the best Brandwatch alternatives and the best Meltwater alternatives separately, if one of those suites is the incumbent you are replacing.

    Why engine coverage is worth paying for

    In our own July 2026 measurement, 20 buyer prompts run three times each across four engines for 240 answers in total, two engines named the same top brand in only 20% of cases for the ChatGPT and Perplexity pair, rising to 53% for Gemini and Claude. The same engine also changed its own top pick between identical runs 28% to 44% of the time. Monitoring one engine therefore tells you little about the other three. That is the case for judging tools on cost per engine, and for measuring AI share of voice across engines rather than in one.

    How to budget without overpaying

    Three checks before paying. First, confirm whether the displayed price is monthly or annual-billed: Writesonic's page opens on $79, the annual-billed rate, and the same Starter plan is $99 month to month. Second, price the full stack: SE Ranking's Core plan at $129 a month already tracks 100 AI prompts daily, and its AI Search add-on adds 200 more for $89 a month, so the larger setup costs $218. Third, use the trials: Honeyb's Multi-Model and Full Spectrum plans carry 3-day trials, LLM Pulse offers a free trial, and Otterly, Dageno and Writesonic all list free trials. Our AI visibility software pricing guide covers the remaining plan-level detail.

    The cheapest place to start costs nothing. Run a free AI visibility check to see how AI engines currently describe your brand, then use the per-engine table above to decide what coverage is worth paying for.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does brand monitoring software cost per month?

    Published plans ran from $29 (Honeyb Minimum and Otterly Lite) to $599 (Siftly Scale) on public pricing pages read in US dollars on 2 October 2026, with most entry tiers between $29 and $99. Sight's Enterprise tier starts at $2,500 a month. Brandwatch, Meltwater and Talkwalker publish no prices and sell through demos, with Meltwater stating 12-month minimum contracts.

    What is the cheapest brand monitoring tool per AI engine?

    Dageno's $49 Starter covering 9 models works out at $5.44 per model, followed by Otterly's $29 Lite at $7.25 per engine and LLM Pulse at about $11.80 (2 October 2026 pricing). Check prompt allowances alongside the per-engine figure, since Otterly's Lite tier includes 15 prompts, and note that Dageno shows its $49 as a cut from $89.

    Do enterprise social listening suites track AI answers?

    Brandwatch, Meltwater and Talkwalker are legacy media and social listening suites that predate AI answer tracking. All three are demo-gated with no public pricing, so you cannot compare their cost or AI coverage against self-serve tools without a sales process.

    Is a $29 plan enough to monitor AI brand mentions?

    It depends on what the $29 buys. Honeyb's Minimum plan (our product) scans 10 prompts daily on one model, while Otterly's Lite plan tracks 15 prompts across four engines. In our July 2026 test, engine pairs named the same top brand only 20% to 53% of the time, so single-engine coverage leaves real blind spots.

    Should I pay monthly or annually for brand monitoring software?

    Annual billing cuts the price at several vendors: Sight, Siftly and Writesonic offer 20% off, Dageno about 15%, and LLM Pulse's Starter drops from about $59 to about $49. Be careful with displayed prices, though. Writesonic's page opens on its $79 annual-billed rate, a full year up front; paid monthly, the same Starter plan is $99.

    Matiss Katanenko

    About the author

    Matiss Katanenko

    Co-founder, Honeyb

    My name is Matiss Katanenko and I co-founded Honeyb, the agent that gets brands recommended by AI, tracking how ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity and four more AI engines talk about them. Before Honeyb I ran SEO for fast-growing companies across the US and Europe, including one of America's 500 fastest-growing companies. The numbers I am proudest of: taking a site from zero to 200,000 monthly visitors in five months, and over $10M in client revenue attributed to organic search. I still run experiments across ten-plus of my own domains to test what actually works in SEO, programmatic SEO and AI search, and those experiments are what this blog reports on. My focus today is AI search visibility: how brands get retrieved, ranked and referenced by LLMs. I'm based in Riga, Latvia. In my free time I'm in the sauna, on a padel court, or behind a drum kit.

    Free to start

    Get recommended by AI search models.

    Run a free AI search visibility check, then let the Honeyb agent do the work that gets you into the answers.

    ChatGPTClaudeGeminiPerplexity