All Articles
    Tool ComparisonsUpdated October 10, 202613 min read

    Ahrefs Brand Radar Review: A 470M-Prompt AI Index That Refreshes Monthly

    Ahrefs Brand Radar costs $199 a month per AI index, $699 for all models, with custom prompts from $50. Here is what the 470-million-prompt index really covers, how often it refreshes, what reviewers rate Ahrefs, and when Profound, Semrush or a specialist is the better buy.

    Matiss Katanenko

    Matiss Katanenko

    Co-founder, Honeyb

    On this page
    Ahrefs Brand Radar Review: A 470M-Prompt AI Index That Refreshes Monthly

    Ahrefs Brand Radar is worth paying for if you already run Ahrefs and want a map of how AI answers your market: the AI Visibility Index costs $199 a month per platform, or $699 a month for all of them, and searches more than 470 million prompts modelled on real Google searches. It is a weaker buy as a daily tracker, because Ahrefs' own help centre says the AI chatbot data refreshes once a month and three-quarters of the index is Google's AI Overviews and AI Mode.

    Ahrefs spent a decade building one of the largest link and keyword indexes on the web, and Brand Radar points that index at a new question: how often does a brand show up when someone asks an AI, and who shows up instead. This review covers what Brand Radar measures, how its data is collected, every current price, what reviewers say, and whether an SEO-suite add-on is the right home for AI visibility work in 2026.

    A quick disclosure before we start. Honeyb builds an AI visibility tool, so Ahrefs is a competitor to us. We have tried to weigh Brand Radar on its merits, cite Ahrefs' own pages for every feature and price, and flag where a general roundup would serve you better. For the wider market, see our best AI visibility tools guide and our AI visibility software pricing breakdown.

    What Ahrefs Brand Radar is

    Brand Radar is Ahrefs' AI visibility module. It tracks how often a brand is mentioned or cited inside AI answers, calculates an AI Share of Voice figure, and benchmarks that against competitors in the same category. Per the Brand Radar page, it also extends beyond chat answers into YouTube, TikTok and Reddit-in-Google surfaces, which is a deliberate nod to where AI systems pull their sources from.

    Ahrefs Brand Radar product page with the headline Make AI recommend your brand and an overview panel showing AI share of voice, search demand, web visibility and YouTube visibility
    Ahrefs' Brand Radar page: the overview panel puts AI share of voice next to search demand, web mentions and YouTube visibility, which is the product's real argument. Captured 10 October 2026.

    It comes in two parts that are easy to confuse. The AI Visibility Index is a pre-built database: type any brand, product or category and see how it appears across millions of AI answers Ahrefs has already collected, with history back to 2025 and no setup. Custom Prompts are the questions you choose, run on the platforms you pick, as often as daily. Per Ahrefs' help centre, the core metrics are mentions, citations, AI Share of Voice and impressions, the last weighted by the real search volume behind each prompt.

    How Brand Radar collects its data

    The data does not come from a handful of hand-typed prompts. Per the Brand Radar page, Ahrefs takes real queries from its keyword database, expands them into natural questions through People Also Ask and semantic fan-out, runs them through each AI platform and stores the responses. A second kind of index, for AI Overviews and AI Mode only, tracks the Google searches that trigger an AI answer and whether your brand appears in it.

    The pitch is that visibility is measured against what people actually search, and that is a genuine methodological edge. The catch is in the split. On 10 October 2026 the index held 470,956,758 prompts, and 353,659,019 of them, or 75 percent, were Google's AI Overviews and AI Mode. ChatGPT accounted for 29 million, about 6 percent, level with Perplexity, Copilot and Gemini.

    Ahrefs Brand Radar page showing the AI visibility index with prompt counts by platform: AI Overviews 264,311,704, AI Mode 89,347,315, Perplexity 29,438,706, Copilot 29,420,886, Gemini 29,401,634 and ChatGPT 29,036,513
    The index behind Brand Radar, by platform: 470M+ prompts, of which AI Overviews alone are 264 million and ChatGPT 29 million. Captured 10 October 2026.
    IndexPrompts (10 Oct 2026)Share of the index
    Google AI Overviews264,311,70456%
    Google AI Mode89,347,31519%
    Perplexity29,438,7066%
    Microsoft Copilot29,420,8866%
    Gemini29,401,6346%
    ChatGPT29,036,5136%
    Total470,956,758100%

    That skew follows from the method. Prompts seeded from Google searches map most naturally onto Google's own AI answers, so a brand that sells to people who research in ChatGPT is reading the thinnest slice of the index. Ahrefs' figures also move quickly: its help article quotes 405 million prompts, its Brand Radar pricing card quoted 462 million on 8 October, and the page quoted 470 million two days later.

    Freshness is the second thing to know. Ahrefs' help centre lists the refresh rates plainly.

    Brand Radar dataRefresh, per Ahrefs' help centre
    Web visibility (mentions across the web)Every few minutes
    Search demandEvery few days
    AI OverviewsEvery few days
    AI chatbots (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Copilot)Once a month
    Custom promptsYour choice, from monthly to daily

    The Brand Radar page adds that question sets are re-tested monthly on a 90-day reporting window. For a market map that is fine, because categories do not reorder themselves overnight. For catching a bad ChatGPT answer the week you launch, the index is the wrong instrument, and custom prompts are the part of Brand Radar built for that job.

    Who it is for

    Brand Radar is aimed squarely at teams that already live inside Ahrefs. If you run keyword research, backlink audits and rank tracking in the tool every week, adding AI share of voice next to those reports is a low-friction way to start measuring the new surface. Agencies reporting to clients get an extra chart in a place clients already recognise.

    It is a weaker fit if you do not use Ahrefs for SEO, or if AI visibility is the whole job rather than a line item. A dedicated platform will go deeper on prompt-level detail, sentiment and daily monitoring. If you are still scoping the category, start with how to monitor AI brand mentions and how to measure AI share of voice before committing to any single vendor.

    The timing argument is real regardless of tool. The brand an engine names first changes between identical runs far more often than most teams assume, as our own measurement below shows, which is exactly why measurement stopped being optional.

    Top-pick change rate

    How often the top recommendation changes between identical runs

    How often the top recommendation changes between identical runs
    ItemTop-pick change rate
    Gemini44.1%
    Perplexity42.5%
    ChatGPT35%
    Claude27.5%
    Share of consecutive identical prompt runs where the engine's number-one recommended brand changed: Gemini 44%, Perplexity 43%, ChatGPT 35%, Claude 28%. Honeyb measurement, 13 July 2026: 20 buyer-intent prompts, 3 runs each, via API (gpt-5-mini, gemini-2.5-flash, claude-haiku-4-5, sonar).

    Ahrefs Brand Radar pricing

    Ahrefs prices by region, so a European browser is shown euros. The figures below are the US-dollar prices Ahrefs served to US visitors, read from the archived US copies of its pricing and Brand Radar pages from 8 and 9 October 2026; the live pages we checked on 10 October carried the same structure, and the help centre states its Brand Radar prices in US dollars.

    Brand Radar is sold three ways. The AI Visibility Index costs $199 a month per platform, or $699 a month for all models, and the help centre says the all-platform tier includes 2,500 custom prompt checks a month. Custom Prompts can be bought on their own as packages. And every paid Ahrefs plan from Lite up includes a small allowance of custom prompts at no extra cost.

    Ahrefs Brand Radar pricing block: Custom prompts starting at $50 a month and the AI Visibility Index at $199 a month, with a $699 a month for all models badge
    Brand Radar's two price cards: custom prompts from $50 a month (2,500 checks, Claude available) and the AI Visibility Index at $199 a month, or $699 for all models. US-dollar page as archived by the Internet Archive on 8 October 2026, captured 10 october 2026.

    A check is one prompt, run once, on one platform, in one location, so the arithmetic is simple: 83 prompts a day on one platform uses about 2,500 checks a month. The exception is Claude, which the Brand Radar page says consumes eight checks per update, so 10 prompts tracked daily on Claude alone would use about 2,400 checks, nearly the whole Basic package.

    What you buyPrice (US dollars, monthly)What it includes
    AI Visibility Index, one platform$199The pre-built index for one AI platform, history back to 2025
    AI Visibility Index, all models$699All platforms, plus 2,500 custom prompt checks a month
    Custom prompts: Basic$502,500 checks (about 83 prompts a day on one platform); overage $0.020 a check
    Custom prompts: Growth$1007,000 checks; overage $0.015 a check
    Custom prompts: Scale$25025,000 checks; overage $0.010 a check
    YouTube, TikTok and Reddit indexesFree while in betaOn any paid Ahrefs plan

    The included allowances are smaller than the headline suggests, though they are free.

    Ahrefs planPrice (monthly)AI prompts tracked dailyChecks a month
    Lite$1295150
    Standard$24910300
    Advanced$44920600
    Enterprise$1,499 (annual commitment)From 83From 2,500
    Ahrefs Brand Radar table showing AI prompts included in each paid plan: Lite 5 prompts and 150 checks, Standard 10 and 300, Advanced 20 and 600, Enterprise from 83 and 2,500, with the note that Claude consumes 8 checks per update
    What each paid Ahrefs plan already includes: 5 to 20 daily prompts, or from 83 on Enterprise, and the note that Claude costs eight checks per update. US-dollar page as archived by the Internet Archive on 8 October 2026, captured 10 october 2026.
    Ahrefs plans and pricing page showing Lite at $129 a month, Standard at $249 and Advanced at $449, each listing tracked AI prompts
    Ahrefs' core plans in US dollars: Lite $129, Standard $249 and Advanced $449 a month, with 5, 10 and 20 tracked AI prompts. US-dollar page as archived by the Internet Archive on 9 October 2026, captured 10 october 2026.

    Two caveats on cost. First, the help centre says the AI indexes require the Brand Radar AI add-on, search demand requires the Starter plan ($29 a month) or above and web visibility requires Standard or above, while Ahrefs sells custom prompt packages to people who only need prompts. Neither page prints a single bundled price for the index plus a base plan, so confirm what your account needs at checkout. Second, annual billing saves up to 17 percent on the core plans, and prices change, so check the pricing page before you budget.

    Want to get recommended by AI?

    Check your AI search visibility, then let the Honeyb agent write, fix, and earn what gets you recommended. Free to start.

    Free AI visibility checker

    Is Ahrefs Brand Radar free?

    Partly. The free AI Visibility Checker needs no signup and shows how a brand appears in ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Copilot and Google AI Overviews, powered by Brand Radar's data. Paid Ahrefs plans include 5 to 20 custom prompts at no extra charge, and the YouTube, TikTok and Reddit indexes are free while in beta. The AI Visibility Index itself is paid, and we found no free trial on the Brand Radar or pricing pages.

    Ahrefs free AI Visibility Checker page with a brand name input, noting it covers ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Copilot and Google AI Overviews with no signup required
    Ahrefs' free AI Visibility Checker, powered by Brand Radar: a quick read across five AI surfaces with no signup. Captured 10 October 2026.

    Features

    The core metrics are AI Mentions, AI Citations and AI Share of Voice. On top of those, Brand Radar leans on assets Ahrefs already owns: the keyword database for prompt seeding, and the web index for the source-discovery view that tells you which pages are being cited in answers. That last point aligns with Ahrefs' own published finding that AI visibility correlates most with third-party mentions and video rather than on-page work (Ahrefs), which is convenient given the tool surfaces exactly those signals.

    CapabilityIn Brand RadarDetail
    AI Share of VoiceYesBrand vs competitor visibility across supported AI answers (per Ahrefs' Brand Radar page)
    Index platformsYesAI Overviews, AI Mode, ChatGPT, Perplexity, Copilot, Gemini (per the Brand Radar page, 10 Oct 2026)
    Anthropic ClaudeCustom prompts only"Claude available" on custom prompts at 8 checks per update; not in the pre-built index
    GrokUnclearListed in the help centre; absent from the Brand Radar page's index table
    Citation and source discoveryYesPages and domains cited in AI answers, built on the Ahrefs web index
    Custom promptsYes5 to 20 daily on Lite to Advanced; packages from $50 for 2,500 checks
    YouTube, TikTok, RedditYesVideo and social surfaces, free while in beta
    Sentiment analysisVia an add-on skillAn "AI Brand Sentiment" skill is offered through Letaido, Ahrefs' separate AI platform; Brand Radar's own metrics are mentions, citations and share of voice
    Ahrefs Help Center article What is Brand Radar, and how to use it, written September 3, 2026
    Ahrefs' help centre article on Brand Radar, the most precise source on platforms, prices and refresh rates. Captured 10 October 2026.

    What reviewers say

    Review sites rate Ahrefs as a whole, and Brand Radar is too new to have its own review base, so these are a verdict on the company and suite you would be buying into. All three were read on 10 October 2026.

    Review siteRatingReviews and ratingsSub-scores shown
    G24.5 out of 5717None on the summary
    Capterra4.7 out of 5585Ease of use 4.5, customer service 4.5
    TrustRadius8.8 out of 10403None on the summary

    Ahrefs edges Semrush on all three sites (Semrush scores 4.4 on G2, 4.6 on Capterra and 8.5 on TrustRadius), on far fewer reviews. For Brand Radar specifically, the more useful evidence comes from hands-on tests, and the best known is unflattering. In a published test by Writesonic, the index reported three ChatGPT mentions for a brand that manual checking found 123 times, and six Perplexity mentions against an actual 212, while its AI Overviews count of 106 was close to reality.

    That result fits the index split above: Google's surfaces are where the prompt pool is deepest, and the chatbots are where it is thinnest and refreshed least often. Writesonic sells a competing tool, as do we, so treat the exact figures with care, but the direction is consistent with Ahrefs' own numbers. Profound's review, from another competitor, reaches a similar conclusion about monthly chatbot data and the weight on AI Overviews.

    Strengths

    The index is the headline strength. Seeding prompts from real search data rather than a synthetic list is a genuine methodological edge, and very few competitors can match it. For a team that needs to see a whole category at once, including competitors it has never tracked, 470 million prompts with history back to 2025 is a real asset with real infrastructure behind it.

    Coverage of YouTube and social sources is smarter than it first looks. Reddit was the most-cited domain in Semrush's June 2025 study of about 150,000 AI citations, and video is one of the two signals Ahrefs itself ties to AI visibility. A tool that watches those surfaces is watching where the citations are formed as well as the final answer.

    The last strength is workflow and price for existing customers. If Ahrefs is already your reporting home, Brand Radar removes a separate login, invoice and export, and the included custom prompts mean an Ahrefs Lite customer can start tracking five questions daily without paying another cent.

    Weaknesses

    The first gap is freshness on the chatbots. Monthly refreshes for ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Copilot in the index mean the number you present today may describe answers from several weeks ago. Custom prompts fix this, at the cost of building and paying for your own prompt set.

    The second is Claude. Brand Radar now offers Claude on custom prompts, but each Claude update costs eight checks and Claude is absent from the pre-built index. Claude is one of the engines that expose their citations consistently, alongside Perplexity, which ships a numbered source list with every answer, so missing it in the index is a real blind spot for citation work.

    The third is sentiment. Brand Radar's own metrics are mentions, citations and share of voice; tone scoring arrives through a skill on Letaido, a separate Ahrefs product. Getting named is different from getting recommended, especially when 62% of AI citations never name the brand behind them (Semrush). If you need to know whether AI describes you well or badly, look at AI sentiment tracking platforms before assuming a visibility score covers it.

    The fourth is volatility, which is a category problem Brand Radar inherits rather than causes. Two identical runs of the same question return the same brand list less than once in 100 tries (SparkToro). Sources shift fast too: Reddit's presence in ChatGPT answers fell from close to 60% of responses in early August 2025 to about 10% by mid-September (Semrush). A monthly snapshot of a surface that moves this fast needs to be read as a trend line.

    Ahrefs Brand Radar vs Profound

    The two are often compared because they sit at opposite ends of the same question. Brand Radar starts from a huge search-derived index and lets you add prompts; Profound starts from your prompts and goes deep on each engine. Per Profound's pricing page on 10 October 2026, Profound offers a 7-day free trial tracking 50 prompts on ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Overviews, and custom Enterprise pricing for up to nine engines, Claude, Copilot, DeepSeek and Perplexity among them.

    Ahrefs Brand RadarProfound
    Starting price$199 a month per index; custom prompts from $50Free 7-day trial, then custom Enterprise pricing
    Data modelPre-built 470M-prompt index plus your own promptsYour own prompts, run daily
    EnginesSix in the index; Claude on custom promptsUp to nine on Enterprise, Claude included
    Chatbot refreshMonthly in the index; up to daily on custom promptsDaily
    Best forAhrefs customers mapping a categoryEnterprises running AI visibility as a programme

    If you already pay for Ahrefs, start with Brand Radar's included prompts and the index for your category, and move to a dedicated platform when the monthly cadence starts to hurt. Our Profound review uses the same format if you want to compare like for like.

    Alternatives

    Brand Radar is one option in a crowded field. The table below lists the main tools with pricing as published, so you can weigh an SEO-suite add-on against purpose-built platforms. We build the first one, Honeyb, so read that row with appropriate scepticism and cross-check us against the best AI brand monitoring tools roundup.

    ToolStarting priceFocus
    Honeyb (ours)Free check, then paidUp to eight engines daily (ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity, Grok, DeepSeek, AI Mode, AI Overviews), with sentiment, citations, competitor tracking and recommendations
    Ahrefs Brand Radar$199/mo per index; $699/mo for all models; custom prompts from $50/moAI share of voice and mentions across AI answers, YouTube and the web, on the Ahrefs index
    ProfoundFree 7-day trial; custom Enterprise pricingDeepest analytics, up to nine engines, API and white-label
    Otterly AIFrom $29/moChatGPT, Perplexity, AI Overviews, Gemini and Copilot; free trial
    Peec AIFrom $95/moMultilingual tracking; trial available
    SE RankingFrom $129/moAI visibility inside an SEO suite; no-card trial
    Semrush AI Visibility$99/mo per domain standalone; SEO + AI Search from $199/moAI visibility research and tracking with a free checker
    AthenaHQFrom $295/moGEO workflows for teams; free plan
    Scrunch AIFrom $250/moAEO-focused; 7-day trial

    The closest like-for-like rival is Semrush. Its standalone AI Visibility toolkit costs $99 a month for 25 daily prompts and a 317-million-prompt research database, against Brand Radar's $199 index and free included prompts; our Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit review covers it in the same format.

    Where Honeyb differs from Brand Radar is scope and depth rather than index size. Honeyb checks all four major answer engines daily, including Claude, and adds sentiment, citation tracking, competitor benchmarking and specific recommendations, whereas Brand Radar concentrates on share of voice and mentions inside the Ahrefs ecosystem, with Claude available only on custom prompts. Honeyb has no 470-million-prompt index, which is the caveat on our side. If you want to see the trade-off against the enterprise end of the market, Honeyb vs Profound sets the extremes.

    Verdict

    Brand Radar is a strong choice for one specific buyer: an SEO team already invested in Ahrefs that wants a credible, index-backed view of AI share of voice without adding another vendor. The prompt-seeding methodology is genuinely good, the YouTube and Reddit coverage is well aimed given where AI citations come from, the free included prompts lower the cost of starting, and the reporting lives where your team already works.

    It is a weaker choice if AI visibility is the main event. An index that is three-quarters Google, chatbot data refreshed monthly, Claude only on custom prompts at eight checks a time, and sentiment through a separate product all point the same way: dedicated buyers will find deeper or more complete options in the tables above. Is it worth it? Yes, if you are an Ahrefs shop measuring a new surface. Probably not, if you are shopping for AI visibility on its own terms.

    Whichever way you lean, measure before you commit. Run a free AI visibility check to see how ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude and Perplexity describe your brand today, then decide which tool fits. Start your free check.

    Sources cited in this report

    ahrefs.com3help.ahrefs.comg2.comcapterra.comtrustradius.comwritesonic.comtryprofound.com2sparktoro.comsemrush.com

    Frequently asked questions

    What is Ahrefs Brand Radar?

    Brand Radar is Ahrefs' AI visibility tool. It measures how often a brand is mentioned or cited in AI answers, and its share of voice against competitors, using an index of more than 470 million prompts modelled on real searches from Ahrefs' keyword database. It also covers YouTube, TikTok and Reddit results in Google, and lets you track your own custom prompts.

    How much does Ahrefs Brand Radar cost?

    In US dollars, the AI Visibility Index costs $199 a month per platform or $699 a month for all models, which includes 2,500 custom prompt checks. Custom prompt packages cost $50 (2,500 checks), $100 (7,000) or $250 (25,000) a month. Paid Ahrefs plans include 5 to 20 daily prompts free: Lite at $129 a month, Standard at $249 and Advanced at $449.

    Is Ahrefs Brand Radar free?

    Partly. Ahrefs' free AI Visibility Checker gives a no-signup read across ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Copilot and AI Overviews, paid Ahrefs plans include a few custom prompts at no extra cost, and the YouTube, TikTok and Reddit indexes are free while in beta. The AI Visibility Index is paid, and we found no free trial on Ahrefs' Brand Radar or pricing pages.

    How much does Ahrefs cost per month?

    Ahrefs' core plans cost $129 (Lite), $249 (Standard) and $449 (Advanced) a month, with Enterprise at $1,499 a month on an annual commitment. A Starter plan costs $29 a month, and there is a free tier. Annual billing saves up to 17 percent. Brand Radar's AI index is an add-on from $199 a month.

    Which AI platforms does Ahrefs Brand Radar track?

    The pre-built index covers Google AI Overviews, AI Mode, ChatGPT, Perplexity, Microsoft Copilot and Gemini. Claude is available on custom prompts, where each update consumes eight checks. Ahrefs' help centre also lists Grok, though the Brand Radar page's index table does not, so confirm Grok coverage if it matters to you.

    How often does Ahrefs Brand Radar update?

    Per Ahrefs' help centre, web visibility updates every few minutes, search demand and AI Overviews every few days, and AI chatbot data once a month. Custom prompts run on the cadence you choose, from monthly to daily, so use them for anything you need to watch closely.

    Is Brand Radar accurate?

    It is strongest on Google's AI surfaces, which make up about 75 percent of its index. In a published test by Writesonic, the index's AI Overviews count was close to a manual check, while ChatGPT and Perplexity mentions were heavily undercounted. Check a dozen of your own prompts by hand before relying on the chatbot figures.

    Is Ahrefs reputable?

    Yes. Ahrefs has built its web index for more than ten years and rates 4.5 out of 5 on G2 (717 reviews), 4.7 on Capterra (585) and 8.8 out of 10 on TrustRadius (403), read on 10 October 2026. Brand Radar is newer than the core suite, so judge it on its own data rather than the company's reputation.

    What is better for AI visibility, Semrush or Ahrefs?

    Semrush's standalone AI Visibility toolkit is cheaper to start ($99 a month for 25 daily prompts plus a 317-million-prompt research database), while Ahrefs includes 5 to 20 free prompts in its paid plans and sells a larger, Google-weighted index from $199 a month. Pick the one your team already uses for SEO; neither tracks Claude answers in its research database.

    Is Ahrefs Brand Radar better than a dedicated AI visibility tool?

    It depends on your setup. For an SEO team already using Ahrefs, Brand Radar's index-backed share of voice is convenient and credible. For teams where AI visibility is the whole job, dedicated tools go deeper on prompt-level detail, sentiment, Claude coverage and daily monitoring. Compare options in our best AI visibility tools roundup, and run a free check to test any tool against your own brand first.

    Matiss Katanenko

    About the author

    Matiss Katanenko

    Co-founder, Honeyb

    My name is Matiss Katanenko and I co-founded Honeyb, the AI visibility platform that tracks how ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity and the other major AI engines talk about brands. Before Honeyb I ran SEO for fast-growing companies across the US and Europe, including one of America's 500 fastest-growing companies. The numbers I am proudest of: taking a site from zero to 200,000 monthly visitors in five months, and over $10M in client revenue attributed to organic search. I still run experiments across ten-plus of my own domains to test what actually works in SEO, programmatic SEO and AI search, and those experiments are what this blog reports on. My focus today is AI search visibility: how brands get retrieved, ranked and referenced by LLMs. I'm based in Riga, Latvia. In my free time I'm in the sauna, on a padel court, or behind a drum kit.

    Free to start

    Get recommended by AI search models.

    Run a free AI search visibility check, then let the Honeyb agent do the work that gets you into the answers.

    ChatGPTClaudeGeminiPerplexity