All Articles
    AI VisibilityPublished October 12, 202615 min read

    GEO Tools: 9 Generative Engine Optimization Tools Scored on the LLMs They Track, Priced in US Dollars

    GEO tools tell you whether ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Perplexity name your brand when buyers ask for a recommendation. We scored 9 on one published rubric and priced each from the vendor's US page. Honeyb leads on 88 and is our pick for best overall and best value.

    Matiss Katanenko

    Matiss Katanenko

    Co-founder, Honeyb

    On this page
    GEO Tools: 9 Generative Engine Optimization Tools Scored on the LLMs They Track, Priced in US Dollars

    GEO tools answer a question your Google rankings cannot: when someone asks ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini to recommend a product in your category, does your brand get named? On our published scorecard Honeyb (ours) comes first on 88 of 100 and is our pick for best overall and best value: every plan chooses from all eight major engines, Full Spectrum covers all eight for $199 a month at about $0.008 an answer, and ranked fixes and a Content Agent come on every plan. Otterly AI (86) starts at $29 on four engines, Rankscale (84) tracks 17+ models from $99, ZipTie bills by the check, and Profound sells an enterprise contract.

    GEO (generative engine optimization, a term coined by a Princeton-led paper in November 2023 that tested tactics on about 10,000 queries) is about being named and recommended inside the answers language models write. Its sibling AEO is about being the single cited answer in Google's AI Overviews, AI Mode or a featured snippet, and we cover those tools in the best AEO tools. Google treats the two as different searches: on 12 October the US top 10 for "aeo tools" and for "geo tools" shared no domain at all. (The search has its own quirk. Google's AI Overview for "geo tools" on 2 October cited a college course on spatial analysis and a lesson on the tools of geography. The tools here are the other kind.)

    The quick pick

    If you wantPickWhy
    The best tool overall, and the best valueHoneyb (ours)All 8 engines on Full Spectrum, $199/mo for 100 prompts daily, about $0.008 an answer, ranked fixes, a Content Agent and an API at $0.08 per answer
    Every major LLM in one price, with the fixes rankedHoneyb (ours)ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity, Grok, DeepSeek, AI Mode and AI Overviews; every plan chooses from all 8, from $29
    A $29 start on four enginesOtterly AI$29/mo for 15 prompts daily on ChatGPT, Perplexity, Copilot and AI Overviews; Gemini and Claude are add-ons
    17+ models on creditsRankscaleClaude and DeepSeek included, $99/mo for up to 4,800 answers
    To pay only for the checks you runZipTie$0.0087 a check on 7 engines, presets from $42.75/mo
    Eleven models and a free planAthenaHQ$295/mo Starter, plus a free Essential plan
    A 3-model plan with unlimited usersPeec AI$95/mo for 50 prompts on 3 models you pick
    Research on any brand, no setupAhrefs Brand RadarFrom $199/mo, Claude included
    Readiness for AI agentsScrunch$250/mo Core, 125 prompts on 4 engines
    A custom enterprise contractProfoundPriced after a demo; free 7-day trial

    Why a GEO tool must watch every LLM

    The first thing a GEO tool must do is watch the engines separately, because they disagree: the same buyer question gets a different list of brands from ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude and Perplexity, so a tool that tracks only ChatGPT sees part of the picture. That is why Honeyb puts every major LLM on one plan.

    Which LLMs each tool tracks

    Engines are the first thing to check, because a tool cannot tell you what an engine it does not watch says about you. This is the broadest plan you can buy without a sales call, from each vendor's page on 10 to 12 October 2026.

    ToolChatGPTGeminiClaudePerplexityGrokDeepSeekGoogle AI Mode
    Honeyb (ours), Full Spectrum $199YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
    Otterly AI, Lite $29YesAdd-onAdd-onYesNot listedNot listedAdd-on
    Rankscale, Pro $99YesYesYesYesNot listedYesYes
    ZipTie, from $42.75YesYesNoYesNot listedNot listedYes
    AthenaHQ, Starter $295YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
    Peec AI, Starter $95Pick 3Pick 3EnterpriseAdd-onNot listedNot listedPick 3
    Ahrefs Brand Radar, from $199YesYesYesYesNot listedNot listedYes
    Scrunch, Core $250YesEnterpriseEnterpriseYesNot listedNot listedNot listed
    Profound, EnterpriseYesYesYesYesNot listedYesYes

    Claude is the dividing line: four of the nine charge extra for it, keep it on Enterprise or leave it out. Honeyb, Rankscale, AthenaHQ, Ahrefs and Profound's Enterprise plan include it.

    Honeyb prompt detail: one buyer prompt's visibility, position and the brands each AI engine named
    Honeyb, illustrative workspace tracking Chime, captured 10 Oct 2026

    The scorecard: 9 GEO tools, scored out of 100

    The scorecard is the one we publish on the best AI visibility tools: five criteria, each measurable from a public page. Engines on the broadest plan you can buy without a sales call carry 30 points, acting on the gaps 25, price 20, an API 15 and daily refresh 10.

    #ToolEngines (30)Price (20)API (15)Acts on gaps (25)Daily refresh (10)Score (100)
    1Honeyb (ours)30815251088
    2Otterly AI262015151086
    3Rankscale301415151084
    4ZipTie26207151078
    5AthenaHQ308725575
    6Peec AI11207251073
    7Ahrefs Brand Radar2681551064
    8Scrunch1514715556
    9Profound1107251053

    Honeyb leads on 88, with full marks on engines, API, acting on the gaps and daily refresh. Otterly AI scores 86 and Rankscale 84. Profound scores 53 because it publishes no brand price and its self-serve plan tracks three engines.

    The 9 GEO tools

    Every entry follows the same order: what it is best at, the price as published for US visitors with the date we read it, the engines, its limit and who it suits.

    Want to get recommended by AI?

    Check your AI search visibility, then let the Honeyb agent write, fix, and earn what gets you recommended. Free to start.

    Free AI visibility checker

    1. Honeyb (ours): best overall and best value, every major LLM and a ranked to-do list

    Honeyb watches the engines buyers actually use, Claude, Grok and DeepSeek included, then ranks what to fix first and drafts the content to fix it. Scorecard: 88 of 100.

    • Price (honeyb.ai/pricing, 11 Oct 2026): The Minimum is $29 a month for 10 prompts daily on one engine ($23 billed annually); Multi-Model is $79 for 50 prompts daily on three engines; Full Spectrum is $199 for 100 prompts daily on all eight. The AI visibility API sells the same answers at $0.08 each, prepaid from $10.
    • Engines: ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity, Grok, DeepSeek, Google AI Mode and AI Overviews.
    • Best at: every engine in one price, with ranked recommendations and a content agent that turns a gap into a draft. At 100 prompts a day, Full Spectrum runs about 24,000 answers a month, about $0.008 each.
    • Best value: every plan chooses from all eight engines, ranked fixes and a Content Agent are included, and the API has a published price of $0.08 per answer.
    • Suits: brands and lean marketing teams whose buyers spread across engines.
    Honeyb Strategy agent: prioritized recommendations drawn from visibility, citation and content signals
    Honeyb, illustrative workspace tracking Chime, captured 10 Oct 2026

    2. Otterly AI: a $29 start on four engines

    Otterly is the tool most teams try first. Scorecard: 86 of 100.

    • Price (otterly.ai/pricing, 10 Oct 2026 US read, add-ons checked 12 Oct): Lite is $29 a month for 15 prompts, Standard $189 for 100 and Premium $489 for 400, each tracked daily with unlimited team members. Gemini and Google AI Mode cost $9 a month each on Lite and Claude $29; on Standard they are $59, $59 and $109. The API and MCP start on Standard.
    • Engines: ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Microsoft Copilot on every plan; Gemini, AI Mode and Claude as add-ons.
    • Best at: a $29 start, a Semrush App Center integration and an agency program.
    • Limit: the LLMs that disagree most with ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude, cost extra, and Lite gives three recommendations a week.
    • Suits: small teams starting out, and Semrush users.
    Otterly.AI homepage listing the AI engines it tracks, with its brand report view
    Otterly.AI's homepage: mentions and citations on ChatGPT, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Gemini and Copilot. Four of those are in every plan; AI Mode and Gemini are add-ons. Captured 10 October 2026.

    3. Rankscale: the most models for the money

    Rankscale sells breadth by the credit, and its engine list is the longest here. Scorecard: 84 of 100.

    • Price (rankscale.ai/pricing, 11 Oct 2026): Pro is $99 a month for 1,200 credits, enough for up to 4,800 AI answers, with a 7-day free trial; Pro+ is $229 and adds the REST API; Growth is $385 with white-label options; Enterprise is $780.
    • Engines: 17+, including ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode, AI Overviews, Gemini, DeepSeek, Mistral, Claude and Copilot, on every plan.
    • Best at: the widest LLM coverage with no add-on fees, and scheduling from hourly to monthly.
    • Limit: credits make the bill depend on engines and cadence. Run all 17 engines daily and 4,800 answers covers about nine prompts a day, about $0.021 an answer.
    • Suits: agencies and analysts who want many models and fine control over cadence.
    Rankscale homepage describing visibility tracking across 17 or more AI engines
    Rankscale's homepage: brand visibility across 17+ AI engines including ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, Gemini and Google AI Overviews. Captured 10 October 2026.

    4. ZipTie: pay only for the checks you run

    ZipTie prices GEO tracking like a utility, by the check. Scorecard: 78 of 100.

    • Price (ziptie.ai/pricing, 11 Oct 2026): one prompt on one engine for one check costs $0.01, or $0.0087 a check on all seven engines; presets start at $42.75 a month. API and MCP access is a $10 a month add-on. The 7-day trial runs 25 daily prompts with no card.
    • Engines: ChatGPT, AI Overviews, Perplexity, Google AI Mode, Copilot, Bing's AI answers and Gemini.
    • Best at: starting small and scaling precisely, with a weekly or monthly cadence that costs a seventh or a thirtieth of a daily one.
    • Limit: no Claude, and the API stays off during the trial.
    • Suits: teams on a tight budget, and agencies who bill clients per prompt.
    ZipTie pricing page with a plan builder and presets
    ZipTie's usage-based pricing builder: a Starter preset from $42.75 a month. Captured 10 October 2026.

    5. AthenaHQ: eleven models and an agent, self-serve

    AthenaHQ pairs the broadest self-serve model list after Rankscale with on-page and off-page actions. Scorecard: 75 of 100.

    • Price (athenahq.ai/plans, 11 Oct 2026): a free Essential plan with 300 credits on five engines; Starter at $295 a month for 3,600 credits across 11 models, where one credit is one AI response. API access and extra credits are add-ons priced on request.
    • Engines: ChatGPT, Perplexity, AI Overviews, Google AI Mode, Gemini, Claude, Copilot, Grok, DeepSeek, Meta AI and Mistral on Starter.
    • Best at: eleven models in one price, a genuinely free plan, and a content optimization agent.
    • Limit: 3,600 responses across 11 models is about 11 prompts a day, at about $0.082 an answer.
    • Suits: marketing teams that want breadth and a workflow that ends in action.
    AthenaHQ plans page showing a free Essential plan and a $295 Starter plan
    AthenaHQ's plans page: a free Essential plan with $25 of credit and a $295-a-month Starter plan covering 11 models. Captured 10 October 2026.

    6. Peec AI: ranked actions on every plan

    Peec gives a clean dashboard and a to-do list on every plan, in exchange for three models at a time. Scorecard: 73 of 100.

    • Price (peec.ai/pricing, 10 Oct 2026, US): Starter is $95 a month for 50 prompts, Pro $245 for 150 and Advanced $495 for 350, each tracking three models daily with unlimited users. To a European connection the page showed euros on 11 October.
    • Engines: pick three from ChatGPT, Google AI Mode, AI Overviews, Copilot, Gemini and Naver AI; Perplexity is an add-on and Claude is on Enterprise only.
    • Best at: ranked recommended actions, URL-level source analytics and a crawlability audit across 40+ AI bots.
    • Limit: three models per plan, with Claude and the API on Enterprise.
    • Suits: marketing teams that care most about ChatGPT and Google.
    Peec AI pricing page in US dollars showing Starter at $95, Pro at $245 and Advanced at $495 a month
    Peec AI's pricing page as a US visitor sees it: Starter at $95 a month for 50 prompts on three models of your choice. Captured 10 October 2026.

    7. Ahrefs Brand Radar: research any brand, Claude included

    Brand Radar is strongest as a research tool: a large prompt database you can query for any brand with no setup. Scorecard: 64 of 100.

    • Price: Brand Radar AI from $199 a month (10 Oct 2026, US); Ahrefs Lite is $129 a month with 5 tracked AI prompts. Custom Prompts are sold in packages of checks. Ahrefs runs no free trial.
    • Engines: ChatGPT, AI Overviews, Google AI Mode, Gemini, Perplexity, Copilot and Claude (ahrefs.com/brand-radar, 12 Oct 2026).
    • Best at: benchmarking competitors across LLMs, with API and MCP access on paid plans.
    • Limit: tracking your own prompts at volume is metered by the check, and there is no action layer.
    • Suits: Ahrefs users and analysts.
    Ahrefs pricing page in US dollars with Lite, Standard and Advanced plans
    Ahrefs pricing in US dollars: Lite at $129 a month with 5 tracked AI prompts included. Captured 10 October 2026.

    8. Scrunch: built for the agent era

    Scrunch looks past the chat window to how AI agents read your site. Scorecard: 56 of 100.

    • Price (scrunch.com/pricing, 11 Oct 2026): Core is $250 a month for 125 prompts and 5,000 responses on four engines, with 5 site audits and a 7-day trial. Enterprise is custom, with nine models and API access.
    • Engines: ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews and Copilot on Core.
    • Best at: site audits and agent-experience tooling on the entry plan.
    • Limit: Claude, Gemini and the API are Enterprise-only, at about $0.05 an answer on Core.
    • Suits: brands preparing for AI agents that browse and buy.
    Scrunch pricing page with Core and Enterprise plans
    Scrunch's pricing page: Core at $250 a month with 125 prompts on four engines, and Enterprise. Captured 10 October 2026.

    9. Profound: the enterprise reference

    Profound is built for large brands with a budget and a sales-led rollout. Scorecard: 53 of 100, for want of a public brand price.

    • Price (tryprofound.com/pricing, 11 and 12 Oct 2026): a free 7-day trial with 50 prompts daily on ChatGPT, Gemini and AI Overviews; brand plans are custom Enterprise, sold after a demo. Agencies can buy Agency Growth at $99 a month plus $399 a month per client workspace.
    • Engines: up to nine on Enterprise: ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode, Gemini, Copilot, DeepSeek, Claude, AI Overviews and Exa.
    • Best at: Prompt Volumes (panel data on what people ask AI), SOC 2 and SSO, an AI Marketer agent and ChatGPT Shopping tracking.
    • Limit: you learn the brand price only on a sales call, and the self-serve agency plan tracks three engines with no API.
    • Suits: Fortune 500 teams and agencies with enterprise clients.
    Profound pricing page showing a free trial and a custom Enterprise plan
    Profound's pricing page: a free 7-day trial on ChatGPT, Gemini and AI Overviews, then custom Enterprise packages tracking up to 9 answer engines. Captured 10 October 2026.

    Also considered

    Sight scores 70 on the same rubric and includes Claude and Gemini from $99, but has no Google AI Mode or AI Overviews and defaults to a weekly refresh. AIclicks ($59 Starter, 10 October 2026), LLM Pulse and Promptwatch are credible trackers we could not score on public US pricing. Semrush, SE Ranking, HubSpot AEO and Writesonic lean toward the AEO job, and we review them with the best AEO tools.

    How to choose

    Start with the engines your buyers use and check the coverage table before the price. If Claude or Gemini matter, rule out the plans that sell them as add-ons or keep them for Enterprise. Then decide how much you want done for you: Otterly, Rankscale and ZipTie measure well and leave the fixing to you, while Honeyb, AthenaHQ and Peec rank the actions. Finally, run any tool for two weeks on the same 20 to 50 buyer questions and compare each engine separately, because a blended score can hide a brand that appears in 45% of ChatGPT's answers and 10% of Claude's.

    Honeyb Rankings: every brand AI mentions, sorted by visibility, share of voice and average position
    Honeyb, illustrative workspace tracking Chime, captured 10 Oct 2026

    How we scored and tested

    Every tool is scored with the same published rubric, and the inputs are published, so you can re-weight them; the full method is on the best AI visibility tools.

    Prices. Read on each vendor's own pricing page on 10, 11 or 12 October 2026, dated in each entry, as a US visitor sees them. Where a page showed us euros, we quote the US read and say so.

    Before you pay anyone, see what it would take to get recommended by AI. The free AI visibility checker runs your category's buyer questions and shows your AI search visibility: whether ChatGPT, Gemini and the rest recommend you, and which rivals they name instead.

    Frequently asked questions

    What are GEO tools?

    GEO (generative engine optimization) tools track whether large language models such as ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Perplexity name and recommend your brand when buyers ask for advice, which competitors they name instead and which sources they cite. The better ones also tell you what to change.

    What is the best GEO tool?

    Honeyb, on our published scorecard: 88 of 100, ahead of Otterly AI (86) and Rankscale (84). Every plan chooses from all eight major engines, Full Spectrum covers all eight for $199 a month at about $0.008 an answer, and ranked fixes, a Content Agent and an API at $0.08 per answer are included. Prices read 10 to 12 October 2026.

    How much do GEO tools cost?

    Published entry prices run from $29 a month (Otterly AI Lite; Honeyb's one-engine Minimum) through $42.75 (ZipTie), $95 (Peec AI), $99 (Rankscale) and $199 (Ahrefs Brand Radar AI) to $250 (Scrunch Core) and $295 (AthenaHQ Starter). Profound's brand plans are priced after a demo.

    Which GEO tools track Claude?

    On self-serve plans: Honeyb (Full Spectrum), Rankscale, AthenaHQ (Starter) and Ahrefs Brand Radar. Otterly AI sells Claude as an add-on ($29 a month on Lite); Peec AI, Scrunch and Profound offer it on Enterprise; ZipTie does not track it.

    What is the difference between GEO and AEO tools?

    GEO tools track being named and recommended inside chatbot answers. AEO tools focus on being the single cited answer in Google's AI Overviews, AI Mode and featured snippets, and often help rewrite the page. Google ranks different pages for the two: the US top 10 for "aeo tools" and "geo tools" shared no domain on 12 October 2026.

    Do GEO tools actually improve AI visibility?

    Tracking alone does not; it shows where you stand. The lift comes from the work it points to: earning mentions on the sources engines cite, publishing pages that state the answer plainly, and fixing what crawlers cannot read. Tools that rank those actions save time, but the work is still yours or your agency's.

    Matiss Katanenko

    About the author

    Matiss Katanenko

    Co-founder, Honeyb

    My name is Matiss Katanenko and I co-founded Honeyb, the agent that gets brands recommended by AI, tracking how ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity and four more AI engines talk about them. Before Honeyb I ran SEO for fast-growing companies across the US and Europe, including one of America's 500 fastest-growing companies. The numbers I am proudest of: taking a site from zero to 200,000 monthly visitors in five months, and over $10M in client revenue attributed to organic search. I still run experiments across ten-plus of my own domains to test what actually works in SEO, programmatic SEO and AI search, and those experiments are what this blog reports on. My focus today is AI search visibility: how brands get retrieved, ranked and referenced by LLMs. I'm based in Riga, Latvia. In my free time I'm in the sauna, on a padel court, or behind a drum kit.

    Free to start

    Get recommended by AI search models.

    Run a free AI search visibility check, then let the Honeyb agent do the work that gets you into the answers.

    ChatGPTClaudeGeminiPerplexity